Splash Night 4 – November 2017!

DSC’s last Splash Night of 2017 was a terrific event, well attended and tremendously competitive. Held at the Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre on 25th November 2017, our swimmers competed in the 50m and 100m events only. This last Splash also had an extra very exciting dimension to it, in the shape of an IM skins. In order to qualify competitors had to swim the 50m freestyle event, and the fastest 6 swimmers went through to the IM skins final. The stroke swum was picked randomly and a different one was picked through each elimination round. To get the eventual winner, swims had to show not just speed and technical skill but also huge stamina to get to the final round. Sam Mead and Rhianne Carrick were the eventual winners showing immense determination and resilience – well done to you both.

There were also some fantastic swims from the rest of the squad and some brilliant new PB’s. Results are below showing 1st to 3rd places only (full results can be found in the gala results in the log in section of the DSC website)

Girls Open 50m Freestyle 9 Years/Under

1st – Ruby Thasan – 42.75, 2nd – Chloe Brooke – 45.16, 3rd – Katie Pidgeon – 45.25

10/11 Yrs

1st – Maisie Humphrey – 35.76, 2nd – Lauren Stacey – 37.13, 3rd – Thea-Brazel-Hawkins – 38.03

12/13 Yrs

1st – Ruby Collins – 30.54, 2nd – Rhianne Carrick – 31.96, 3rd – Lily Swan – 32.44

14/15 Yrs

1st – Maia Morgan – 32.44

Boys Open 50m Freestyle 9 Years/Under

1st – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 41.28, 2nd – Jake Barral – 41.38

10/11 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 31.88, 2nd – Oliver Bradshaw – 35.25, 3rd – Louie Newman – 36.66

12/13 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 30.46, 2nd – William Hamm – 31.02, 3rd – Billy Mead – 31.64

14/15 Yrs

1st – Sam Mead – 27.56, 2nd – Daniel Tuffnell – 27.77, 3rd – Kieran Murray – 29.44

16 Yrs

1st – James Hose – 27.10, 2nd – Alex Neeson – 27.97

Girls 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st – Jessica Medlicott – 1.33.12, 1st – Bryony Mathias – 1.33.12, 3rd – Lauren Stacey – 1.35.94

12/13 Yrs

1st – Isabel Tuffnell – 1.25.22

Boys 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 1.23.47, 2nd – Louie Newman – 1.30.31

14/15 Yrs

1st – Walter Hackett – 1.00.28, 2nd – Callum Shepherd, 3rd – Thomas Fantini – 1.19.53

Girls 25m Freestyle

1st – Sienna Gibbons – 20.10, 2nd – Shamiso Musendeki – 22.44

Boys 25m Freestyle

1st – Emmanuel Morton, 2nd – 22.07, 2nd – Niall Cox – 22.39, 3rd – Stefan Bennett – 25.53

Girls 100m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.41.36

12/13 Yrs

1st – Isabel Tuffnell – 1.47.09

Boys 100m Breaststroke 12/13 Yrs

1st – Billy Mead – 1.32.51, 2nd – Tatenda Musendeki – 1.34.06

14/15 Yrs

1st – Walter Hackett – 1.18.47, 2nd – Thomas Fantini – 1.36.72, 3rd – Isheanesu Musendeki – 1.37.60

Girls 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st – Jenny Davis – 40.27, 2nd – Bryony Mathias – 44.69, 3rd – Holly Fantini – 57.41

12/13 Yrs

1st – Ruby Collins – 36.13, 2nd – Bethany Harwood – 38.12, 3rd – Eloise Harper – 43.56

16 Yrs

1st – Ruby Hackett – 36.66

Boys 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 38.19, 2nd – Oliver Bradshaw – 42.60, 3rd – Louie Newman – 47.10

12/13 Yrs

1st – William Hamm – 36.04, 2nd – Joshua Hamm – 39.25

14/15 Yrs

1st – Kieran Murray – 32.83, 2nd – Danny West – 37.87

16 Yrs

1st – Alex Neeson – 29.62

Girls 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.27.50, 2nd – Jessica Medlicott – 1.27.66, 3rd – Hannah Swan – 1.31.37

12/13 Yrs

1st – Ruby Collins – 1.06.56, 2nd – Jessica Kefford – 1.06.68, 3rd – Rhianne Carrick – 1.09.43

Boys 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st – Louie Newman – 1.27.59

12/13 Yrs

1st –  Tatenda Musendeki – 1.20.34

14/15 Yrs

1st – Sam Mead – 1.00.03, 2nd – Daniel Tuffnell – 1.00.41, 3rd – Thomas Fantini – 1.15.57

Girls 50m Backstroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Katie Pidgeon – 53.03

10/11 Yrs

1st – Hannah Swan – 48.61, 2nd – Koyal Sharma – 49.75, 3rd – Holly Fantini – 51.46

12/13 Yrs

1st – Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 36.63, 2nd – Lily Swan – 36.76, 3rd – Rhianne Carrick – 36.81

14/15 Yrs

1st – Maia Morgan – 40.62

Boys 50m Backstroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Archi Sewell-Gaiger – 49.71, 2nd – Jake Barral – 53.11

10/11 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 44.87, 2nd – Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 55.44, 3rd – Liam Murray – 56.03

12/13 Yrs

1st – William Hamm – 37.00, 2nd – Samuel Richardson – 44.62, 3rd – Manik Sharma – 44.87

14/15 Yrs

1st – Walter Hackett – 29.28, 2nd – Daniel Tuffnell – 34.71, 3rd – Kieran Murray – 35.51

Girls 100m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st – Maisie Humphrey – 1.36.06, 2nd – Jenny Davis – 1.37.19 (PB and new club record, previously held for 10 years)

12/13 Yrs

1st – Jessica Kefford – 1.23.82

16 Yrs

1st – Ruby Hackett – 1.36.00

Boys 100m Butterfly 14/15 Yrs

1st – Callum Shepherd – 1.15.35, 2nd – Kieran Murray – 1.19.20, 3rd – Thomas Fantini – 1.31.75

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Alex Neeson – 1.08.53

Girls 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Katie Pidgeon – 1.00.35, 2nd – Ava Harley – 1.05.00, 3rd – Chloe Brooke – 1.05.72

10/11 Yrs

1st – Maisie Humphrey – 44.69, 2nd – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 45.01, 3rd – Jessica Medlicott – 53.62

12/13 Yrs

1st – Ruby Collins – 43.25, 2nd – Kathryn Kirkwood – 43.25, 3rd – Amy Shaw – 45.01

14/15 Yrs

1st – Maia Morgan – 37.72

Boys 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Archie Sewell -Gaiger – 56.97

10/11 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 44.46, 2nd – Elliot Kefford – 48.63, 3rd – Rhys Jones – 51.20

12/13 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 40.69, 2nd – Billy Mead – 41.84, 3rd William Hamm – 42.19

14/15 Yrs

1st – Walter Hackett – 33.84, 2nd – Sam Mead – 34.21, 3rd – Daniel Tuffnell – 39.35

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Alex Neeson – 37.53, 2nd – James Hose – 37.63

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1st – Sienna Gibbons – 24.63, 2nd – Annabel Bradshaw – 26.08, 3rd – Ava Harley – 31.15

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1st – James Shaw – 27.07, 2nd – Stefan Bennett – 30.39

Girls IM Skins

1st – Rhianne Carrick, 2nd – Ruby Collins, 3rd – Amy Shaw, 4th – Maia Morgan, 5th – Lily Swan, 6th – Annabella Vassallo-Todaro

Boys IM Skins

1st – Sam Mead, 2nd – James Hose, 3rd – Daniel Tuffnell, 4th – Alex Neeson, 5th – Kieran Murray, 6th – Tatenda Musendeki.

Other highlights came from Wycombe where Amelia Porzio beat a club record in the 100m breaststroke 9 yr girls.  She swam this in an amazing 1.52.23.

Finally William Hamm broke a 12 yr boys short course club record in the 200m Butterfly at Watford (previously held by Harry Constantine from 2013) and also achieved a summer regional qualifying time.  He claimed a silver medal in 3.00.70.

Some terrific swims just taken place too in Basildon all long distance swims (2nd Dec 2017).  Myles Mathias, Sam Mead and Kieran Murray all swimming the 1500m freestyle and Lily Swan swimming the 800m freestyle.  Myles PB’d in his race in 19.30.52, Sam PB’d and gained a new club record in his swim in a time of 18.44.18 and Kieran PB’d and gained a new club record in his swim in a time of 18.51.75.  Lily swam her 800m in 11.37.22.  All four gained County Qualifying Times – Well done to all of them.

Well done to all our swimmers in these very busy weekends of competition.