Splash Night 3 – Nov 2019!

The last Splash Night of the year for DSC took place on Saturday 30 November at the Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre in Leighton Buzzard.  A fantastic county qualifying splash, but also a superb experience for our newer swimmers just learning the ropes.  DSC’s older more experienced swimmers acted as mentors for the younger ones, that worked really well.  So many PB’s were achieved, and county qualifying times tumbled.  Well done to everyone that competed on the night, and a huge thank you to all the volunteers and officials that make these galas happen.  This is the last Splash outside Dunstable, as the club prepare to return back to their home pool at the end of the month.

Results to 3rd place only are as follows; (Full results can be found under the login section of the homepage of the website)

Girls Open 25m Freestyle

1st – Alexandra Stachura – 20.82, 2nd – Shamiso Musendeki – 21.10, 3rd Darcey Crawley – 21.93

Boys Open 25m Freestyle

1st – Stewart Butler – 22.09, 2nd – Matthew Horton – 23.96, 3rd Alex Kopacz – 25.13

Girls Open 50m Butterfly 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Elisabeth Schofield – 53.91, 2nd – Gabriella Crozier-Litt – 1.06.06

Girls 10 Yrs

1st – Grace Armstrong – 44.78, 2nd – Olivia Cooper – 45.03, 3rd – Molly Falberg – 1.09.40

Girls 11 Yrs

1st – Katie Pidgeon – 46.97, 2nd – Annabel Bradshaw – 51.53

Girls 12 Yrs

1st – Veronika Popow – 34.83, 2nd – Hannah Swan – 37.31, 3rd – Bryony Mathias – 38.75

Girls 13 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel – Hawkins – 40.52, 2nd – Holly Fantini – 44.25, 3rd – Zoe Kinyanjui – 44.37

Girls 14 Yrs

1st – Isabel Tuffnell – 38.07, 2nd – Chloe Medlicott – 38.82

Girls 15 Yrs

1st – Millie Dudley – 31.63, 2nd – Rhianne Carrick – 33.69, 3rd – Amy Shaw – 36.00

Boys Open 50m Butterfly 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 1.01.30, 2nd – James Moore – 1.06.71

Boys 11 Yrs

1st – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 56.35, 2nd – James Shaw – 1.00.40

Boys 12 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 37.88, 2nd – Luke Hurley – 50.22

Boys 14 Yrs

1st – George Wallis-Smith – 34.32, 2nd – Joshua Hamm – 35.90

Boys 15 Yrs

1st – Daniel Richards – 34.75

Boys 16 Yrs/Over

1st – Walter Hackett – 27.82, 2nd – Daniel Tuffnell – 28.72, 3rd – Myles Mathias – 29.81

Girls Open 100m Backstroke 10 Yrs

1st – Amber Flitton – 1.37.58, 2nd – Olivia Cooper – 1.38.75

11 Yrs

1st – Isabelle Knipe – 1.55.68

12 Yrs

1st – Hannah Swan – 1.25.54, 2nd – Abigail Weston – 1.34.78

15 Yrs

1st – Sophie Hose – 1.26.37, 2nd – Eloise Harper – 1.27.10

Boys Open 100m Backstroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Stewart Butler – 1.55.22

11 Yrs

1st – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 1.44.20, 2nd – Georgios Gialopsos – 2.02.25

12 Yrs

1st – Louis Ellison – 1.34.13, 2nd – Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 1.36.97

13 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 1.15.64

14 Yrs

1st – George Wallis-Smith – 1.16.87

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Thomas Fantini – 1.13.22

Girls Open 200m Freestyle

10 Yrs

1st – Olivia Cooper – 3.18.50

11 Yrs

1st – Katie Pidgeon – 3.06.00, 2nd – Annabel Bradshaw – 3.17.21, 3rd – Zuzanna Gasiewska – 3.17.78

12 Yrs

1st – Jenny Davis – 2.30.31, 2nd – Jessica Medlicott – 2.31.12, 3rd – Veronika Popow – 2.31.33

15 Yrs

1st – Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 2.42.44

Boys Open 200m Freestyle

1st – James Hose – 2.10.46, 2nd – Myles Mathias – 2.16.53, 3rd – Thomas Fantini – 2.32.44

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1st – Alexandra Stachura – 23.19, 2nd – Ruby Armstrong – 24.98, 3rd – Shamiso Musendeki – 25.44

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1st – Stewart Butler – 23.27, 2nd – Alex Kopacz – 24.38, 3rd – Matthew Horton – 31.90

Girls 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Maizie Smith – 1.00.47, 2nd – Elisabeth Schofield – 1.01.32, 3rd – Zoe Pidgeon – 1.04.84

10 Yrs

1st – Amber Flitton – 50.21, 2nd – Olivia Cooper – 50.80

11 Yrs

1st – Libby Fowler – 46.37, 2nd – Zuzanna Gasiewska – 50.20, 3rd – Annabel Bradshaw – 51.50

12 Yrs

1st – Veronika Popow – 41.50, 2nd – Hannah Swan – 42.47, 3rd – Bryony Mathias – 46.56

13 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 41.96, 2nd – Sophie Goble – 50.92, 3rd – Holly Fantini – 53.12

15 Yrs

1st – Millie Dudley – 37.50, 2nd – Amy Shaw – 42.72, 3rd – Sophie Hose – 50.44

Boys 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 56.04, 2nd – James Moore – 1.06.60

10 Yrs

1st – Daniel Smith – 52.38, 2nd – Oskar Antanavicius – 1.09.66

11 Yrs

1st – James Shaw – 51.55, 2nd – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 52.34

12 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 41.00, 2nd – Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 54.56, 3rd – Luke Hurley – 57.48

13 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 41.97, 2nd – Niall Cox – 51.39, 3rd – Liam Minagh – 52.37

14 Yrs

1st – George Wallis-Smith – 40.72

15 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 37.44, 2nd -Daniel Richards – 39.06

16 Yrs/Over

1st – James Hose – 35.37, 2nd – Callum Shepherd – 35.88, 3rd – Daniel Tuffnell – 36.62

Girls Open 100m Butterfly 12 Yrs

1st – Jenny Davis – 1.20.50, 2nd Hannah Swan – 1.27.78, 3rd – Jessica Medlicott – 1.30.50

15 Yrs

1st – Jessica Kefford – 1.18.21

Boys Open 100m Butterfly 14 Yrs

1st – William Hamm – 1.19.59, 2nd – Joshua Hamm – 1.30.69

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Walter Hackett – 1.04.50, 2nd – James Hose – 1.05.06

Girls Open 200m Backstroke 14 Yrs

1st – Chloe Medlicott – 2.52.29

15 Yrs

1st – Amy Shaw – 3.01.44

Girls Open 25m Breaststroke

1st – Shamiso Musendeki – 30.25, 2nd – Eleanor Kenyon – 31.66, 3rd – Georgie Fowler – 32.80

Boys Open 25m Breaststroke

1st – Matthew Horton – 32.53, 2nd – Alex Kopacz – 36.50, 3rd – Charlie Cooper – 38.43

Girls Open 50m Backstroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Elisabeth Schofield – 53.59, 2nd – Bethany Swan – 57.54, 3rd – Zoe Pidgeon – 58.31

10 Yrs

1st – Amber Flitton – 44.00, 2nd – Grace Armstrong – 46.16

11 Yrs

1st – Libby Fowler – 41.78, 2nd – Annabel Bradshaw – 44.75, 3rd – Katie Pidgeon – 45.75

12 Yrs

1st – Veronika Popow – 36.46

13 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 43.22, 2nd – Holly Fantini – 44.63, 3rd – Sophie Goble – 46.25

14 Yrs

1st – Isabel Tuffnell – 40.43

15 Yrs

1st – Bethany Harwood – 36.21, 2nd – Eloise Harper – 42.19, 3rd – Sophie Hose – 42.56

Boys Open 50m Backstroke 9Yrs/Under

1st – Stewart Butler – 50.16, 2nd – Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 56.22, 3rd – James Moore – 56.37

10 Yrs

1st – Daniel Smith – 45.43, 2nd – Arlo Cooke – 46.78 3rd – Oskar Antanavicius – 1.00.63

11 Yrs 

1st – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 46.69, 2nd – Georgios Gialopsos – 55.65

12 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 41.25, 2nd – Dominic Stachura – 43.40, 3rd – Louis Ellison – 43.81

13 Yrs

1st – Liam Minagh – 46.19, 2nd – Liam Murray – 49.33

14 Yrs

1st – George Wallis-Smith – 35.44

15 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 35.85, 2nd – Daniel Richards – 36.38

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Callum Shepherd – 31.47, 2nd – Daniel Tuffnell – 33.10

Girls Open 100m Breaststroke 10 Yrs

1st – Olivia Cooper – 2.11.47

11 Yrs

1st – Katie Pidgeon – 1.49.81, 2nd – Zuzanna Gasiewska – 1.53.46, 3rd – Francesca Humphrey – 1.59.19

12 Yrs

1st – Hannah Swan – 1.35.63, 2nd – Bryony Mathias – 1.40.33

14 Yrs

1st – Chloe Medlicott – 1.42.40

15 Yrs

1st – Millie Dudley – 1.23.65, 2nd – Amy Shaw – 1.37.41

Boys 100m Breaststroke 11 Yrs

1st – James Shaw – 2.01.16

13 Yrs

1st – Elliot Kefford – 1.35.06, 2nd – Niall Cox – 1.59.33

14 Yrs

1st – William Hamm – 1.34.08

16 Yrs/Over

1st – James Hose – 1.17.59

Girls Open 50m Freestyle 9 yrs/Under

1st – Elisabeth Schofield – 44.88, 2nd – Maizie Smith – 50.41, 3rd – Zoe Pidgeon – 51.56

10 Yrs

1st – Amber Flitton – 36.87, 2nd – Olivia Cooper – 37.16, 3rd – Grace Armstrong – 37.79

11 Yrs

1st – Libby Fowler – 36.81, 2nd – Annabel Bradshaw – 38.25, 3rd – Zuzanna Gasiewska – 41.15

12 Yrs

1st – Veronika Popow – 31.37, 2nd – Jenny Davis – 32.19, 3rd – Jessica Medlicott – 33.31

13 Yrs

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 36.08, 2nd – Holly Fantini – 37.78, 3rd – Sophie Goble – 38.28

14 Yrs

1st – Isabel Tuffnell – 33.25

15 Yrs 

1st – Millie Dudley – 29.93, 2nd – Jessica Kefford – 30.47, 3rd – Bethany Harwood – 31.46

Boys Open 50m Freestyle 9 Yrs/Under

1st – Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 45.81, 2nd – James Moore – 48.44, 3rd – Stewart Butler – 51.80

10 Yrs

1st – Daniel Smith – 39.56, 2nd – Arlo Cooke – 46.75, 3rd – Matthew Horton – 59.60

11 Yrs

1st – Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 38.90, 2nd – Georgios Gialopsos – 51.77

12 Yrs

1st – Oliver Bradshaw – 33.26, 2nd Dominic Stachura – 37.00, 3rd – Louis Ellison – 38.4

13 Yrs

1st – Niall Cox – 37.34, 2nd – Liam Murray – 38.40, 3rd – Liam Minagh – 38.56

14 Yrs

1st – George Wallis-Smith – 29.51, 2nd Joshua Hamm – 32.26

15 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 27.62, 2nd – Daniel Richards – 29.31

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Walter Hackett – 26.84, 2nd Myles Mathias – 27.05, 3rd – Oliver Ellison – 27.48

Thank you to everyone who competed.  Walter Hackett now travels to Ponds Forge Sheffield for the Swim England National Champs 5-8 December.  Our younger swimmers then compete at Central Milton Keynes Open to be held at the Bletchley Leisure Centre on 8th December, to try and clinch those last few elusive county qualifying times.