Splash Night 2 – May 2019!!

Another massively successful Splash Night for DSC.  This second Splash of the year was held on 11th May 2019 at The St. Albans School, and consisted mostly of the frantic 50’s events.  The programme of swimming also included the 100IM and 200IM.  Bursting with PB’s this internal gala event was brilliant for the swimmers, especially as we finished off the evening with mixed relays right from Academy swimmers through to Performance and this mix was enjoyed by everyone…

Results up to 3rd place only are as follows; (Full results can be found under the member login section of the website, along with all personal bests)

Girls Open 25m Freestyle

1st Shamiso Musendeki – 21.75, 2nd Georgie Fowler – 23.7, 3rd Alexandra Stachura – 23.9

Boys Open 25m Freestyle

1st James Moore – 24.06, Charlie Cooper – 38.29

Girls 50m Freestyle 9 yrs/under

1st Elisabeth Schofield – 52.78, 1st Gabriella Crozier-Litt – 52.78, 3rd Michaela Labowska – 53.85

10/11 Yrs

1st Libby Fowler – 40.19, 2nd Ruby Thasan – 41.97, 3rd – Amber Flitton – 42.26

12/13 Yrs

1st Jenny Davis – 31.83, 2nd Maisie Humphrey – 32.63, 3rd Skylar Alderson – 32.96

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 29.03, Jessica Kefford – 29.91, 3rd Rhianne Carrick – 30.02

Boys 50m Freestyle 9 yrs/under

1st Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 48.52, 2nd James Moore – 57.29

10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 37.21, 2nd Jake Barral – 38.89, 3rd Daniel Velicka – 39.94

12/13 Yrs

1st Elliot Kefford – 29.95, 2nd Rhys Jones – 35.33, 3rd Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 39.26

14/15 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 30.15, 2nd Daniel Richards – 30.26, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 33.42

16 Yrs/Over

1st Michael Judd – 25.58, 2nd Ollie Ellison – 26.55, 3rd Myles Mathias – 26.86

Girls Open 25m Breaststroke

1st Shamiso Musendeki – 30.95, 2nd Zoe Pidgeon – 34.00, 3rd Michaela Labowska – 35.24

Boys Open 25m Breaststroke

1st Oskar Antanavicius – 32.23

Girls 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Zoe Pidgeon – 1.11.00, 2nd Michaela Labowska – 1.15.78

10/11 Yrs

1st Zuzanna Gasiewska – 52.69, 2nd Annabel Bradshaw – 54.31, 3rd Francesca Humphrey – 55.07

12/13 Yrs

1st Maisie Humphrey – 40.13, 2nd Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 41.88, 3rd Jenny Davis – 41.98

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 37.06, Chloe Medlicott – 48.77, 3rd Sophie Hose – 50.86

Boys 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 1.04.97

10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 51.61, 2nd Jake Barral – 52.9, 3rd Daniel Velicka – 59.33

12/13 Yrs

1st Rhys Jones – 44.65, 2nd Liam Murray 55.22, 3rd Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 59.34

14/15 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 39.40, 2nd Daniel Richards – 39.65, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 45.58

16 Yrs/Over

1st Michael Judd – 32.28, 2nd Thomas Fantini – 38.8, 3rd Isheanesu Musendeki – 40.52

Girls open 25m Butterfly

1st Gabriella Crozier-Litt – 34.43

Girls 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st Ruby Thasan – 47.58, 2nd Chloe Brooke – 48.62, 3rd Molly Falberg – 1.22.05

12/13 Yrs

1st Jenny Davis – 34.41, 2nd Maisie Humphrey – 35.71, 3rd Bryony Mathias – 39.64

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 31.31, 2nd Jessica Kefford – 34.79, 3rd Isabel Tuffnell – 39.45

Boys open 50m Butterfly 9 yrs/under

1st Noah-Brazel Hawkins – 1.27.85

10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 56.87

12/13 Yrs

1st Elliot Kefford – 34.14, 2nd Rhys Jones 44.85, 3rd Louis Ellison 56.95

14/15 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 34.17, 2nd Joshua Hamm – 38.65, 3rd Brandon Thasan – 50.13

16 Yrs/Over

1st Michael Judd – 28.18, 2nd Myles Mathias – 28.62, 3rd Daniel Tuffnell – 29.44

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1st Michaela Labowska – 26.61, 2nd Shamiso Musendeki – 27.12, 3rd Alexandra Stachura – 27.82

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1st Oskar Antanavicius – 26.89, 2nd Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 27.24, 3rd James Moore – 30.11

Girls 50m Backstroke 9 yrs/under

1st Elisabeth Schofield – 57.93, 2nd Gabriella Crozier-Litt – 1.06.02

10/11 Yrs

1st Ruby Thasan – 45.95, 2nd Zuzanna Gasiewska – 49.00, 3rd Amber Flitton – 49.52

12/13 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott – 38.30, 2nd Skylar Alderson – 39.24, 3rd Maisie Humphrey – 40.17

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 33.22, 2nd Rhianne Carrick – 33.79, 3rd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 34.66

Boys Open 50m Backstroke 9 yrs/under

1st James Moore – 1.06.88

10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 45.22, 2nd Jake Barral – 47.98, 3rd James Shaw – 52.03

12/13 Yrs

1st Liam Murray – 47.37, 2nd Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 49.17 2nd Louis Ellison – 49.17

14/15 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 35.56, 2nd Daniel Richards – 37.13, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 39.24

16 Yrs/Over

1st Michael Judd – 29.38, 2nd Oliver Ellison – 32.37, 3rd Kieran Murray – 32.64

Girls Open 100IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Chloe Brooke – 1.45.58, 2nd Ruby Thasan – 1.46.23, 3rd Annabel Bradshaw – 1.49.28

12/13 Yrs

1st Skylar Alderson – 1.25.97, 2nd Abigail Weston – 1.43.45, 3rd Holly Fantini – 1.44.47

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 1.12.25, 2nd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 1.23.71

Boys Open 100IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 1.44.01

12/13 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison – 1.58.92

14/15 Yrs

1st Daniel Richards – 1.19.27, 2nd Brandon Thasan – 1.43.81

16 Yrs/Over

1st Michael Judd – 1.03.80, 2nd Daniel Tuffnell 1.10.54, 3rd Kieran Murray 1.10.88

Girls 200IM 12/13 Yrs

1st Maisie Humphrey – 2.51.04, 2nd Jenny Davis – 2.52.10, 3rd Bryony Mathias – 3.05.58

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 2.38.84, 2nd Bethany Harwood 2.54.53, 3rd Chloe Medlicott – 3.06.38

Boys 200IM 16/yrs over

1st Michael Judd – 2.19.36

Congratulations goes to Daniel Tuffnell’s team of swimmers who were the fastest in the DSC Splash 2 relays – well done all….