Splash Night 2 – April 2018!

DSC celebrated another fantastic Splash night on 28 April 2018.  Held at the Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre in Leighton Buzzard, this gala had fantastic attendance with senior and academy swimmers in abundance.  This second splash night of the year again saw many of the older more experienced swimmers mentoring the younger ones, and swimmers also enjoyed the ‘buzzer’ where a noise would sound at the start of a race, and the winner of the heat would win a prize.  This was welcomed by many of our swimmers and added to the excitement of the evening. This was also another fantastic fundraising night, where over £150.00 was raised once again for DSC.

Results showing from 1st to 3rd place only (full results can be found in the log-in section of the website)

Girls 200m Breaststroke 9 Yrs

1st – Chloe Brooke – 4.50.50

10/11 Yrs

1st – Jenny Davis 3.42.88, 2nd – Hannah Swan 3.48.12, 3rd – Dominika Grygo 4.15.94

12/13 

1st – Thea Brazel-Hawkins 3.30.39, 2nd Skylar Alderson 3.51.87

14/15 Yrs

1st – Amy Shaw – 3.27.07

Boys 200m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st – Jake Barral 4.19.96

12/13 Yrs

1st Billy Mead 3.11.00, 2nd William Hamm 3.18.70, 3rd Manik Sharma 3.49.51

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett 2.35.50

16 Yrs/over

1st Michael Judd 2.34.84

Girls Open 25m Freestyle 

1st Sophie Goble 20.50, 2nd Kyna Hopkirk 23.37 3rd Shamiso Musendeki 23.50

Boys Open 25m Freestyle

1st James Shaw 23.34, 2nd Noah Brazel-Hawkins 24.93, 3rd Joseph Trimbee 25.19

Girls 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott 1.29.12

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan 1.15.43

14/15 Yrs

1st Rhianne Carrick 1.16.99, 2nd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro 1.18.40, 3rd Amy Shaw 1.26.38

Boys 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison 1.42.28, 2nd Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro 1.52.50

12/13 Yrs

1st Elliot Kefford 1.19.93, 2nd Austin White 1.32.95, 3rd Liam Minagh 1.59.69

16 Yrs/Over

1st Sam Mead 1.06.17

Girls 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st Amelia Porzio 42.78, 2nd Koyal Sharma 57.84

12/13 Yrs

1st Isabel Tuffnell 38.13, 2nd Maisie Humphrey 38.29, 3rd Chloe Medlicott 42.19

14/15 Yrs

1st Rhianne Carrick 35.39, 2nd Jessica Kefford 35.50, 3rd Maia Morgan 36.97

Boys 50m Butterfly 12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm 36.20, 2nd Elliot Kefford 37.19, 3rd Joshua Hamm 38.88

14/15 Yrs

1st Danny West 35.37

16 Yrs Over

1st James Hose 28.60, Daniel Tuffnell 32.40

Girls 200IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Jennifer Davis 3.13.40, 2nd Bryony Mathias 3.14.94, 3rd Hannah Swan 3.25.38

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan 2.59.95

14/15 Yrs

1st Isabella Porzio 2.41.68, 2nd Ruby Collins 2.52.06, 3rd Bethany Harwood 3.12.28

Boys 200IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison 4.17.76

12/13 Yrs

1st Finn Meenan 2.57.88, 2nd Joshua Hamm 3.05.34, 3rd Manik Sharma 3.36.56

14/15 Yrs

1st Kieran Murray 2.38.56

16 Yrs/over

1st Michael Judd 2.16.19, 2nd Will Richards 2.22.38, 3rd James Hose 2.25.69

Girls 50m Freestyle 9 Yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke 41.32, 2nd Amber Flitton 48.07, 3rd Tia Jones 51.09

10/11 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott 36.00, 2nd Amelia Porzio 36.87, 3rd Francesca Humphrey 46.46

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan 32.62, 2nd Isabel Tuffnell 33.50, 3rd Thea Brazel-Hawkins 35.78

14/15 Yrs

1st Ruby Collins 30.36, 2nd Jessica Kefford 31.12, 3rd Isabella Porzio 31.58

Boys 50m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Jake Barral 40.67, 2nd Joseph Trimbee 1.03.08

12/13 Yrs

1st Elliot Kefford 31.37, 2nd Finn Meenan 31.40, 3rd William Hamm 31.44

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett 26.11, 2nd Oliver Ellison 27.25

16 Yrs/Over

1st James Hose 26.51, 2nd Daniel Tuffnell 27.63, 3rd Isheanesu Musendeki 31.19

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1st Annabel Bradshaw 23.21, 2nd Sophie Goble 23.59, 3rd Grace Neal 28.12

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1st James Shaw 22.64, 2nd Kacper Cieszanowski 26.06 3rd Myles Gibbons 26.10

Girls 50m Backstroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Amber Flitton 56.54

10/11 Yrs

1st Anya Frazer 43.93, 2nd Sienna Gibbons 51.50, 3rd Ava Harley 1.00.94

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan 35.64, 2nd Maisie Humphrey 43.25, 3rd Eva Meenan 44.09

14/15 Yrs

1st Isabella Porzio 35.87, 2nd Maia Morgan 39.08, 3rd Bethany Harwood 42.50

Boys 50m Backstroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Arlo Cooke 1.01.18

10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger 46.64 2nd Jake Barral 49.82, 3rd James Shaw 53.81

12/13 Yrs

1st Elliot Kefford 36.62, 2nd Finn Meenan 38.21, 3rd Joshua Hamm 40.81

14/15 Yrs

1st Callum Shepherd 32.13, 2nd Kieran Murray 33.89 3rd Tatenda Musendeki 37.76

16 Yrs/Over

1st Will Richards 31.41, 2nd Daniel Tuffnell 34.49, 3rd Isheanesu Musendeki 41.19

Girls 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Jenny Davis 1.20.50, 2nd Hannah Swan 1.24.62, 3rd Anya Frazer 1.29.18

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan 1.12.45, 2nd Isabel Tuffnell 1.12.98, 3rd Chloe Medlicott 1.23.04

14/15 Yrs

1st Ruby Collins 1.05.64, 2nd Isabella Porzio 1.10.00, 3rd Amy Shaw 1.16.26

Boys 100m Freestyle 9 Yrs/under

1st Daniel Velicka 1.52.82

10/11 Yrs

1st Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro 1.49.63

12/13 Yrs

1st Billy Mead 1.08.75, 2nd George Wallis-Smith 1.18.53, 3rd Liam Minagh 2.01.50

14/15 Yrs

1st Ollie Ellison 1.00.08, 2nd Tatenda Musendeki 1.16.38, 3rd Mitchell Burgess 1.26.08

16 Yrs/over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki 1.12.72

Girls Open 25m Butterfly

1st Zoe Kinyanjui 28.16

Boys Open 25m Butterfly

1st Niall Cox 27.62, 2nd Noah Brazel-Hawkins 44.77

Girls 100m Butterfly

1st Maisie Humphrey 1.31.83

14/15 Yrs

1st Isabella Porzio 1.22.13

Boys 100m Butterfly 14/15 Yrs

1st Callum Shepherd 1.13.23, 2nd Kieran Murray 1.14.81

Girls 50m Breaststroke 9 yrs/under

1st Erin Meenan – 1.04.75, 2nd Tia Jones 1.08.01, 3rd Olivia Cooper 1.14.68

10/11 Yrs

1st Jenny Davis 48.12, 2nd Hannah Swan 48.54, 3rd Amelia Porzio 49.25

12/13 Yrs

1st Maisie Humphrey 44.62, 2nd Thea Brazel-Hawkins 45.12, 3rd Skylar Alderson 50.22

14/15 Yrs

1st Maia Morgan 37.44, 2nd Isabella Porzio 39.62, 3rd Ruby Collins 42.90

Boys 50m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Archie Sewell-Gaiger 53.70, 2nd Jake Barral 59.31, 3rd James Shaw 1.16.63

12/13 Yrs

1st Finn Meenan 41.78, 2nd Joshua Hamm 51.75, 3rd Rhys Jones 52.03

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett 32.56, 2nd Danny West 38.94, 3rd Tatenda Musendeki 40.29

16 Yrs/over

1st Will Richards 33.45, 2nd Sam Mead 34.14, 3rd James Hose 35.70

Girls 200m Backstroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Olivia Cooper 4.26.00

10/11 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott 3.06.60, 2nd Bryony Mathias 3.10.09, 3rd Dominika Grygo 4.05.37

12/13 Yrs

1st Chloe Medlicott 3.26.87

Boys 200m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison 3.47.06

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm 2.50.45, 2nd George Wallis-Smith 3.19.69, 3rd Manik Sharma 3.21.32

14/15 Yrs

1st Mitchell Burgess – 3.32.25

Well done to all of our swimmers at this second Splash night.  Thank you to all of our officials, time keepers and marshalls and to all of the volunteers and supporting parents that made this splash night so successful.

DSC’s next splash night will be held in December 2018.