Splash Night 1 – March 2018!

DSC held their first Splash night of the year on Saturday 24 March 2018 at St Albans School.  It was a brilliant gala in so many ways right from the organisation, the venue, the fundraising and to the swimmers themselves who swam out of their skins and achieved some excellent new PB’s particularly our Academy Squads.  

This first Splash gala of the year brought some interesting new elements to it including older swimmers mentoring the younger ones.  This proved hugely successful as we had many young swimmers on their debuts who were extremely nervous, and older swimmers who were quite used to competitive swimming who could lend a hand, advise, show and give confidence.  This is a format the DSC committee will continue promoting.  We also had some brilliant fundraising on the night including the usual cakes and drinks for sale, but also incorporating a fantastic raffle where top prize was a signed hat from the big legend himself ‘Adam Peaty’.  Our very own Walter Hackett scooped up this fantastic prize.  Over £150.00 was raised on the night – a great achievement!

Results to 3rd place only were as follows;

Womens 200m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Bryony Mathias – 2.45.56, 2nd Jennifer Davis – 2.53.44, 3rd Jessica Medlicott – 2.59.59

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan – 2.35.56, 2nd Maisie Humphrey – 2.39.28, 3rd Lauren Stacey – 3.00.75

14/15 Yrs

1st Amy Shaw – 2.39.84, 2nd Eloise Harper – 3.01.90

Boys 200m Freestyle 12/13 Yrs

1st Louie Newman – 2.59.25, 2nd Manik Sharma – 3.10.38

14/15 Yrs

1st Thomas Fantini – 2.35.87

Girls Open 25m Freestyle

1st Sophie Goble – 20.37, 2nd Grace Neal – 22.88, 3rd Erin Meenan – 23.63

Boys Open 25m Freestyle

1st Niall Cox – 21.28, 2nd Piotr Jurewicz – 22.12, 3rd Daniel Velicka – 22.81

Girls 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st Bryony Mathias – 40.64, 2nd Adeola Akande – 44.53, 3rd Amelia Porzio – 45.02

12/13 Yrs

1st – Maisie Humphrey – 38.00, 2nd Holly Fantini – 56.41

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 32.63, 2nd Ruby Collins – 35.50, 3rd Amy Shaw – 38.38

16 Yrs/over

1st Ruby Hackett – 34.68

Boys 50m Butterfly 12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 36.18, 2nd Finn Meenan – 37.50, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 38.13

14/15 Yrs

1st Thomas Fantini – 35.15

Girls 100m IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Hannah Swan – 1.33.55, 2nd Adeola Akande – 1.36.31, 3rd Abigail Weston – 1.54.50

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan – 1.22.33, 2nd Isabel Tuffnell – 1.28.03, 3rd Eva Meenan – 1.35.91

14/15 Yrs 

1st – Millie Dudley – 1.15.00, 2nd Jessica Kefford – 1.18.69, 3rd Amy Shaw – 1.25.94

16 Yrs/Over

1st Ruby Hackett – 1.29.87

Boys 100 IM 10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 1.27.81

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 1.19.50, 2nd Finn Meenan – 1.20.00, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 1.28.59

Girls 50m Freestyle 9 yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke – 41.25, 2nd Amber Flitton – 46.18, 3rd Erin Meenan – 50.97

10/11 Yrs

1st Bryony Mathias – 33.97, 2nd Adeola Akande – 36.10, 3rd Hannah Swan – 36.62

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan – 32.38, 2nd Isabel Tuffnell – 32.94, 3rd Akylar Alderson – 37.75

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 29.81, 2nd Ruby Collins – 29.94, 3rd Rhianne Carrick – 31.38

Boys 50m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 34.25, 2nd Louis Ellison – 37.68, 3rd Jake Barral – 39.50

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 31.62, 2nd Finn Meenan – 31.78, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 34.15

14/15 Yrs

1st Thomas Fantini – 29.69, 2nd Tatenda Musendeki – 30.07, 3rd Daniel Richards – 32.25

16 Yrs/Over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 31.84

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1st Sophie Goble – 23.44, 2nd Sienna Gibbons – 26.06, 3rd Alice Bijum – 26.37

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1st James Shaw – 24.06, 2nd Harvey Riches – 25.81, 3rd Daniel Velicka – 26.07

Girls 50m Backstroke 9 yrs/under

1st Tia Jones – 53.75, 2nd Amber Flitton – 55.50, 3rd  Olivia Cooper – 59.81

10/11 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott – 40.59, 2nd Ruby Thasan – 45.19, 3rd Adeola Akande – 45.75

12/13 Yrs

1st Isabel Tuffnell – 40.88, 2nd Chloe Medlicott – 42.92, 3rd Eva Meenan – 45.12

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 34.13, 2nd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 36.12, 3rd Ruby Collins – 39.31

Boys 50m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison – 44.00, 2nd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 49.69, 3rd Carmelo Vassallo-Todaro – 50.44

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 36.50, 2nd Finn Meenan – 38.06, 3rd Joshua Hamm – 41.55

14/15 Yrs

1st Thomas Fantini – 36.37, 2nd Daniel Richards – 38.81, 3rd Tatenda Musendeki – 39.32

16 Yrs/Over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 40.82

Girls 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Jennifer Davis – 1.22.94, 2nd Adeola Akande – 1.28.75, 3rd Abigail Weston – 1.40.50

12/13 Yrs

1st Lauren Stacey – 1.24.31, 2nd Skylar Alderson – 1.30.50, 3rd Holly Fantini – 1.45.25

14/15 Yrs

1st Rhianne Carrick – 1.07.87, 2nd Amy Shaw – 1.13.19, 3rd Bethany Harwood – 1.20.82

Boys 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison – 1.32.20

12/13 Yrs

1st Austin White – 1.19.31, 2nd George Wallis-Smith – 1.22.50

14/15 Yrs

1st Tatenda Musendeki – 1.14.40

16 Yrs/Over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 1.12.75

Girls Open 25m Breaststroke

1st – Erin Meenan – 28.94, 2nd Sienna Gibbons – 31.37, 3rd Sophie Kinyanjui – 36.62

Boys Open 25m Breaststroke

1st Niall Cox – 33.02, 2nd Stefan Bennett – 33.82, 3rd Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 37.88

Girls Open 50m Breaststroke 9 yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke – 1.01.63, 2nd Tia Jones – 1.05.69, 3rd Olivia Cooper – 1.13.37

10/11 Yrs

1st – Adeola Akande – 47.35, 2nd Hannah Swan – 48.19, 3rd Jessica Medlicott – 48.43

12/13 Yrs

1st Maisie Humphrey – 44.38, 2nd Lily Swan – 45.40, 3rd Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 46.22

14/15 Yrs

1st Millie Dudley – 39.13, 2nd Ruby Collins – 42.94, 3rd Jessica Kefford – 45.84

Boys 50m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 42.90, 2nd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 56.56, 3rd Jake Barral – 59.82

12/13 Yrs

1st – Finn Meenan – 39.69, 2nd William Hamm – 41.60, 3rd Manik Sharma – 47.37

14/15 Yrs

1st – Tatenda Musendeki – 40.62, 2nd Daniel Richards – 42.09, 3rd Thomas Fantini – 42.46

16 Yrs/Over

1st – Isheanesu Musendeki – 43.44

Director of Swimming Tim Hutton said afterwards “What an awesome splash”.  That was DSC showcasing what we are all about! I am very proud.  Great atmosphere and swims. Huge thanks to all our volunteers”.

Our 2nd Splash night will be held on 28th April and will take place at Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre.

(For full results visit the log-in section of the DSC website)