Splash Night 1 – 2019!

A fantastic start to DSC’s first Splash night of this new year! 70 competitors were ready to swim as fast as they could on the evening of 9 February 2019 at St Albans School.  Designed to be a junior splash for Academy/Development swimmers to shine, the event also attracted athletes in the higher sprint squads/performance, who became mentors to the younger ones.  A tremendous £267.00 was also raised through the door and raffle.  As always DSC thank all it’s coaches, officials, volunteers and parents for their brilliant support with our internal events.

Results from 1st to 3rd place only are shown below; (full results can be found on our login section of the website)

Girls Open 25m Freestyle

1 Libby FOWLER  19.17, 2 Elisabeth SCHOLFIELD 22.83, 3 Isabelle KNIPE 24.49

Boys Open 25m Freestyle

1 Piotr JUREWICZ 20.16, 2 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS 23.00, 3 James MOORE 23.45

Girls Open 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1 Chloe BROOKE 47.65, 2 Olivia COOPER 53.19

12/13 Yrs

1 Maisie HUMPHREY 35.94, 2 Bryony MATHIAS 40.65, 3 Thea BRAZEL-HAWKINS 41.81

14/15 Yrs

1 Chloe MEDLICOTT 38.1 2, Amy SHAW 38.9, 3 Isabel TUFFNELL 39.89

Boys Open 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 1:05.52

12/13 Yrs

1 Louis ELLISON 53.13

16 Yrs/Over

1 Walter HACKETT 28.91, 2 Myles MATHIAS 29.36, 3 Daniel TUFFNELL 29.96

Girls Open 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1 Chloe BROOKE 1:27.06, 2 Katie PIDGEON 1:32.73, 3 Zuzanna GASIEWSKA 1:38.06

12/13 Yrs

1 Jessica MEDLICOTT 1:17.35, 2 Thea BRAZEL-HAWKINS 1:22.20

14/15 Yrs

1 Amy SHAW  1:10.73 2 Sophie HOSE 1:15.90

 Boys Open 100m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1 Jake BARRAL 1:26.55, 2 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 1:32.11, 3 Daniel VELICKA 1:33.43

12/13 Yrs

1 Louis ELLISON 1:29.24, 2 Carmelo VASSALLO-TODARO 1:31.26

14/15 Yrs

1 Daniel RICHARDS 1:07.88, 2 Mitchell BURGESS 1:16.83

16 Yrs/Over

1 Kieran MURRAY 1:00.36, 2 Daniel TUFFNELL 1:00.55

Girls Open 25m Backstroke

1 Libby FOWLER 23.32, 2 Kyna HOPKIRK 24.90, 3 Elisabeth SCHOLFIELD 25.94

Boys Open 25m Backstroke

1 Piotr JUREWICZ 24.26, 2 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS, 28.14, 3 Oskar ANTANAVICIUS 32.56

Girls Open 50m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1 Katie PIDGEON 54.96, 2 Zuzanna GASIEWSKA 56.17, 3 Ava HARLEY 56.27

12/13 Yrs

1 Maisie HUMPHREY 41.25, 2 Thea BRAZEL-HAWKINS 42.29, 3 Jessica MEDLICOTT 46.76

14/15 Yrs

1 Chloe MEDLICOTT 48.20, 2 Sophie HOSE 50.20, 3 Isabel TUFFNELL 51.26

Boys Open 50m Breaststroke 09 Yrs/Under

1 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS 1:08.68

10/11 Yrs

1 Jake BARRAL 54.71, 2 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 56.91, 3 Daniel VELICKA 59.05

12/13 Yrs

1 Rhys JONES 44.4, 2 Liam MINAGH 1:02.52

14/15 Yrs

1 Tatenda MUSENDEKI, 38.73 2 Daniel RICHARDS 39.91, 3 George WALLIS-SMITH 44.16

16 Yrs/Over

1 Walter HACKETT 33.33 2 Thomas FANTINI 38.92

Girls Open 200m Butterfly 12/13 Yrs

1 JENNY DAVIS 3.17.31

14/15 Yrs

1 Bethany HARWOOD 3:17.06, 2 Eloise HARPER 3:40.84

Girls Open 25m Breaststroke

1 Libby FOWLER 26.08, 2 Isabelle KNIPE 30.58, 3 Alice BIJUM 33.05

Boys Open 25m Breaststroke

1 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS 30.86, 2 Oskar ANTANAVICIUS 33.78

Girls Open 50m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1 Katie PIDGEON 48.14, 2 Tia JONES 49.36, 3 Amber FLITTON 49.71

12/13 Yrs

1 Bryony MATHIAS 38.72, 2 Jessica MEDLICOTT, 39.45 3 Maisie HUMPHREY 42.07

14/15 Yrs

1 Chloe MEDLICOTT 38.22, 2 Sophie HOSE 44.11, 3 Eloise HARPER 44.36

Boys Open 50m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1 Jake BARRAL 46.84, 2 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 47.44, 3 James SHAW 51.59

12/13 Yrs

1 Liam MURRAY 49.1, 2 Carmelo VASSALLO-TODARO 49.99, 3 Liam MINAGH 56.01

14/15 Yrs

1 Daniel RICHARDS 37.54, 2 George WALLIS-SMITH 38.24, 3 Tatenda MUSENDEKI 38.58

16 Yrs/Over

1 Thomas FANTINI 35.73

Girls Open 25m Butterfly

1 Molly FALBERG 35.56

Boys Open 25m Butterfly

1 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS 8 Dunstable 41.00

Girls Open 50m Freestyle 10/11 Yrs

1 Chloe BROOKE 38.07, 2 Zuzanna GASIEWSKA 44.94, 3 Ava HARLEY 45.89

12/13 Yrs

1 Maisie HUMPHREY 33.86, 2 Jessica MEDLICOTT 34.85, 3 Thea BRAZEL-HAWKINS 36.85

14/15 Yrs

1 Amy SHAW 31.63, 2 Bethany HARWOOD 32.99, 3 Chloe MEDLICOTT 33.49

Boys Open 50m Freestyle 09 Yrs/Under

1 Noah BRAZEL-HAWKINS 54.21, 2 James MOORE 1:00.02

10/11 Yrs

1 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 40.00, 2 Jake BARRAL 40.27, 3 Daniel VELICKA 42.35

12/13 Yrs

1 Rhys JONES 36.81, 2 Carmelo VASSALLO-TODAR 39.98, 3 Liam MURRAY 41.94

14/15 Yrs

1 Tatenda MUSENDEKI 29.42, 2 Daniel RICHARDS 30.47, 3 George WALLIS-SMITH 31.24

16 Yrs/Over

1 Myles MATHIAS 26.8, 2 Daniel TUFFNELL 27.48, 3 Callum SHEPHERD 28.36

Girls Open 100m IM 10/11 Yrs

1 Chloe BROOKE 1:43.49, 2 Katie PIDGEON 1:47.21, 3 Zuzanna GASIEWSKA 1:56.93

12/13 Yrs

1 Jennifer DAVIS 1:22.62, 2 Anya FRAZER 1:36.39, 3 Holly FANTINI 1:41.37

14/15 Yrs

1 Bethany HARWOOD 1:22.64, 2 Robyn MATTHEWS 1:49.27

Boys Open 100m IM 10/11 Yrs

1 Jake BARRAL 1:47.08, 2 Archie SEWELL-GAIGER 1:53.26

12/13 Yrs

1 Louis ELLISON 1:54.21

14/15 Yrs

1 William HAMM 1:19.53

16 Yrs/Over

1 Walter HACKETT 1:05.15, 2 Callum SHEPHERD 1:10.78, 3 Thomas FANTINI 1:23.34

Girls Open 200m Freestyle 14/15 Yrs

1 Amy SHAW 2:36.17, 2 Chloe MEDLICOTT 2:46.44

Boys Open 200m Freestyle 14/15 Yrs

1 William HAMM 2:44.31, 2 Mitchell BURGESS 2:54.32

16 Yrs/Over

1 Kieran MURRAY  2:12.63 2 Thomas FANTINI 2:39.97