Enfield County Qualifier Nov 2017!

DSC recently competed in Enfield at their county qualifier at the Southbury Road Leisure Centre over the weekend of 18 and 19 November 2017. A new Open Meet for DSC, but one which brought huge success and some regional qualifying times – so early in the season! Well done to everyone that competed, and for all the new PB’s, club records, RQT’s and CQT’s!

Full Results are as follows;
Boys 11 yrs 200 IM – Elliot Kefford (Time Trial 3.02.34)
Boys 15 Yrs 2nd place – Sam Mead – 2.29.27 PB

Girls 9 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 2nd place – Amelia Porzio – 43.56 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 2nd place – Jenny Davis – 40.44 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 3rd place – Bryony Mathias – 44.60
Girls 11 Yrs – 17th place – Maisie Humphrey – 42.32
Girls 11 Yrs – 22nd place – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 50.51
Girls 13 Yrs – 7th place – Rhianne Carrick – 34.56
Girls 13 Yrs – Jessica Kefford (Time Trial 36.19)

Boys 10 Yrs 50m Backstroke – 9th place – Louis Ellison – 48.21 PB
Boys 12 Yrs – 3rd place – Billy Mead – 35.94 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 1st place – Ollie Ellison – 32.71
Boys 15 Yrs – 1st place – Myles Mathias – 33.27

Girls 9 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 2nd place – Amelia Porzio – 3.58.65 PB
Girls 11 Yrs – 1st place – Maisie Humphrey – 3.35.09 PB
Girls 11 Yrs – 2nd place – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 3.40.22 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Isabella Porzio – 3.00.95 PB

Girls 10 Yrs 100m Freestyle – 2nd place – Bryony Mathias – 1.18.04 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 5th place – Jenny Davis – 1.27.07
Girls 11 Yrs – 21st place – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.29.44 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 4th place – Isabella Porzio – 1.12.57
Girls 13 Yrs – Jessica Kefford – (time trial 1.07.56)

Boys 11 Yrs 100m Breaststroke – 5th place – Elliot Kefford – 1.44.22 PB
Boys 11 Yrs – 12th place – Rhys Jones – 1.53.18 PB
Boys 12 Yrs – 5th place – Billy Mead – 1.30.93
Boys 15 Yrs – 2nd place – Sam Mead – 1.14.09 – (PB and Summer Regional Qualifying Time!)

Girls 10 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 2nd place – Bryony Mathias – 1.59.98
Girls 11 Yrs – 6th place – Maisie Humphrey – 1.38.55 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – Rhianne Carrick – (time trial 1.22.06)
Girls 16 Yrs – 6th place – Ruby Hackett – 1.20.24

Boys 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle – 4th place – Ollie Ellison – 2.19.23 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 1st place – Myles Mathias – 2.14.94 PB

Girls 10 Yrs 200m Backstroke – 2nd place – Jenny Davies – 3.18.22 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – 1st place – Jessica Kefford – 2.35.09 PB (Summer Regional Qualifying Time)
Girls 13 Yrs – 7th place – Rhianne Carrick – 2.43.60 PB

Boys 11 Yrs 50m Breaststroke – 18th place – Rhys Jones – 53.97
Boys 11 Yrs – 19th place – Stanley Hackett – 54.00 PB
Boys 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Billy Mead – 40.41
Boys 15 Yrs – 2nd place – Sam Mead – 34.16 PB (Summer Regional Qualifying Time)
Boys 15 Yrs – 3rd place – Myles Mathias – 38.41 PB

Girls 12 Yrs 100m IM – 2nd place – Isabella Porzio – 1.20.46
Girls 16 Yrs – 3rd place – Ruby Hackett – 1.27.63

Boys 10 Yrs 100m Backstroke – 8th place – Louis Ellison – 1.46.90 PB
Boys 11 Yrs – 7th place – Stanley Hackett – 1.42.21 PB
Boys 12 Yrs – 1st place – Billy Mead – 1.19.78 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 1st place – Oliver Ellison – 1.08.82 PB

Girls 9 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 3rd place – Amelia Porzio – 39.32 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 2nd place – Bryony Mathias – 35.96 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 9th place – Jennifer Davis – 39.45 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 11th place – Hannah Swan – 40.17 PB
Girls 11 Yrs – 17th place – Maisie Humphrey – 36.95
Girls 12 Yrs – 3rd place – Isabella Porzio – 32.73
Girls 13 Yrs – 3rd place – Jessica Kefford – 30.36
Girls 16 Yrs – 9th place – Ruby Hackett – 33.88

Girls 10 Yrs 200m IM – 3rd place – Jenny Davis – 3.24.50 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Isabella Porzio – 2.45.07 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – 4th place – Rhianne Carrick – 2.46.51

Boys 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 4th place – Billy Mead – 35.69
Boys 14 Yrs – 1st place – Walter Hackett – 29.23 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 3rd place – Ollie Ellison – 32.49
Boys 15 Yrs – 3rd place – Sam Mead – 31.08 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 4th place – Myles Mathias – 31.56

Girls 9 Yrs – 50m Backstroke – 9th place – Amelia Porzio – 48.00 PB
Girls 11 Yrs – 19th place – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 46.94 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – 14th place – Amy Shaw – 39.94 PB
Girls 14 Yrs – 12th place – Maia Morgan – 39.46 PB

Boys 12 Yrs – 200m Breaststroke – 4th place – Billy Mead – 3.10.26 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 2nd place – Oliver Richardson – 3.37.95 PB

Boys 14 Yrs – 100m Freestyle – 1st place – Walter Hackett – 57.60 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 2nd place – Ollie Ellison – 59.95 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 2nd place – Sam Mead – 1.00.23 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 3rd place – Myles Mathias – 1.01.06 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 6th place – Oliver Richardson – 1.15.02

Girls 10 Yrs – 100m Breaststroke – 4th place – Jenny Davis – 1.48.85 PB
Girls 11 Yrs – 10th place – Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.43.03 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 1st place – Isabella Porzio – 1.23.27 PB (Summer Regional Qualifying Time and New Club Record set in 2007)
Girls 13 Yrs – 6th place – Rhianne Carrick – 1.26.20
Girls 14 Yrs – 1st place – Maia Morgan – 1.21.93

Boys 14 Yrs – 100m Butterfly – 4th place – Ollie Ellison 1.16.56 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 4th place – Sam Mead – 1.11.27

Girls 9 Yrs – 200m Freestyle – 4th place – Amelia Porzio – 3.19.82 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 3rd place – Jenny Davis – 3.08.87 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Isabella Porzio – 2.30.06
Girls 12 Yrs – 3rd place – Lily Swan – 2.36.40 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – 1st place – Jessica Kefford – 2.21.99 PB

Boys 11 Yrs – 200m Backstroke – 1st place – Elliot Kefford – 2.50.22 PB
Boys 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Billy Mead – 2.48.15
Boys 15 Yrs – 1st place – Myles Mathias – 2.32.41 PB (New Club Record)

Girls 9 Yrs – 50m Breaststroke – 8th place – Amelia Porzio – 51.87
Girls 10 Yrs – 5th place – Hannah Swan – 48.38 PB
Girls 10 Yrs – 10th place – Jennifer Davis – 49.65 PB
Girls 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Isabella Porzio – 40.24
Girls 13 Yrs – 16th place – Amy Shaw – 46.61 PB
Girls 14 Yrs – 1st place – Maia Morgan – 37.29

Boys 14 Yrs – 100m IM – 1st place – Walter Hackett – 1.04.81 PB

Girls 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke – 3rd place – Lily Swan – 1.22.00 PB
Girls 13 Yrs – 3rd place – Jessica Kefford – 1.13.89
Girls 13 Yrs – 13th place – Amy Shaw – 1.25.75 PB
Girls 14 Yrs – 8th place – Maia Morgan – 1.24.18 PB

Boys 10 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 7th place – Louis Ellison – 39.32
Boys 11 Yrs – 1st place – Elliot Kefford – 31.22 PB (New club record, last set 18 years ago and summer regional qualifying time)
Boys 12 Yrs – 2nd place – Billy Mead – 30.72 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 1st place – Walter Hackett – 26.56 PB
Boys 14 Yrs – 2nd place – Ollie Ellison – 27.14
Boys 15 Yrs – 3rd place – Myles Mathias – 27.82 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 4th place – Sam Mead – 28.22 PB
Boys 15 Yrs – 7th place – Oliver Richardson – 32.38 PB

DSC also competed over the same weekend at Luton Inspires pool at their level 3 meet. A dozen swimmers were involved over this short course weekend also with brilliant results. Many PB’s were accomplished and medals won with the highlight of the weekend coming from Michael Judd who clinched his 100m Freestyle Summer Regional Qualifying Time in a staggering 53.66 seconds – well done Michael!