DSC’s Splash Night 3 – 2018!

The last splash night in DSC’s competition calendar took place on Saturday 1st December at The St. Albans School.  For most, this was the last chance to achieve those elusive county times before entering, so the pressure was on.  It was an incredible evening of swimming as we saw some of our youngest academy swimmers as young as 7 gain their first PB’s, and others who are more experienced clinch those qualifying times needed for counties in January.

Results to 3rd place are below, with full results showing in the log-in section of the website.

Girls 200m Freestyle 10/11 Years

1st Jenny Davis – 2.43.00, 2nd Abigail Weston – 3.25.46

12/13 Yrs

1st Isabel Tuffnell – 2.40.75

14/15 Yrs

1st Jessica Kefford – 2.20.29, 2nd Rhianne Carrick – 2.25.80, 3rd Sophie Hose – 2.42.96

Boys 200m Freestyle 12/13 Years

1st Joshua Hamm – 2.39.24 (Brand New County Time!)

14/15 Years

1st Kieran Murray – 2.09.15, 2nd Thomas Fantini – 2.29.71

16 Yrs/Over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 2.40.55

Girls 25m Backstroke

1st Maizie Smith – 24.58, 2nd Kyna Hopkirk – 25.13, 3rd Alice Bijum – 25.25

Boys 25m Backstroke

1st Niall Cox – 21.81, 2nd Piotr Jurewicz – 23.59, 3rd Daniel Velicka – 26.25

Girls 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st Amber Flitton – 57.54, 2nd Tia Jones – 59.94, 3rd – Erin Meenan – 1.01.56

10/11 Years

1st Hannah Swan – 43.70, 2nd Ruby Thasan – 54.44, 3rd Zuzanna Gasiewska – 58.00

12/13 Years

1st Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 43.53, 2nd – Chloe Medlicott – 48.38, 3rd Eva Meenan – 49.39

14/15 Years

1st Maia Morgan – 38.04, 2nd Amy Shaw – 43.45, 3rd Kathryn Kirkwood – 43.70

Boys 50m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/Under

1st Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 1.08.37

10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Brasdshaw – 42.72, 2nd Jake Barral – 53.27, 3rd James Shaw – 1.02.79

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 39.72, 2nd George Wallis-Smith – 44.53, 3rd Brandon Thasan – 53.89

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett – 33.24, 2nd Tatenda Musendeki – 38.21, 3rd Thomas Fantini – 40.16

16 Yrs/Over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 41.90

Girls 100m Freestyle 9 yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke – 1.28.88

10/11 Yrs 

1st Bryony Mathias – 1.12.52, 2nd Jessica Medlicott –  1.15.83, 3rd Hannah Swan – 1.17.56

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan – 1.10.87, 2nd Skylar Alderson – 1.20.62, 3rd Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.23.01

14/15 Years

1st Amy Shaw – 1.09.61, 2nd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 1.12.18, 3rd Sophie Hose – 1.17.70

Boys 100m Freestyle 10/11 Years

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 1.15.57, 2nd Louis Ellison – 1.29.19, 3rd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 1.29.72

12/13 Yrs

1st Austin White – 1.14.17, 2nd Joshua Hamm – 1.14.93, 3rd – Harvey Riches – 1.45.48

14/15 Years

1st Callum Shepherd – 59.95, 2nd Daniel Richards – 1.09.29, 3rd Mitchell Burgess – 1.14.46

16 Yrs/Over

1st Daniel Tuffnell – 1.00.97, 2nd Isheanesu Musendeki – 1.12.44

Girls 200m Backstroke 12/13 Years

1st Lily Swan – 2.53.58

Boys 200m Backstroke 14/15 Years

1st Ollie Ellison – 2.27.44

Girls 25m Freestyle

1st Libby Fowler – 19.57, 2nd Maizie Smith – 22.06, 3rd Kyna Hopkirk – 22.63

Boys 25m Freestyle

1st Daniel Velicka – 19.17, 2nd Niall Cox – 19.77, 3rd Piotr Jurewicz – 20.00

Girls 50m Backstroke 9 yrs/under

1st Olivia Cooper – 46.75 (Brand New County Time), 2nd Amber Flitton – 50.80, 3rd Tia Jones – 52.17

10/11 Years

1st Jessica Medlicott – 38.59, 2nd Ruby Thasan – 45.75, 3rd Zuzanna Gasiewska – 51.45

12/13 Years

1st Lily Swan – 36.78, 2nd Chloe Medlicott – 39.40, 3rd Isabel Tuffnell – 39.60

14/15 Years

1st Rhianne Carrick – 34.34, 2nd Annabella Vassallo-Todaro – 35.61, 3rd Kathryn Kirkwood – 38.96

Boys 50m Backstroke 10/11 Years

1st Louis Ellison – 45.38, 2nd Jake Barral – 46.00, 3rd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 46.71

12/13 Years

1st Elliot Kefford – 35.25, 2nd Joshua Hamm – 39.44, 3rd George Wallis-Smith – 39.63

14/15 Years

1st Walter Hackett – 27.80, 2nd Ollie Ellison – 31.95, 3rd – Kieran Murray – 32.81

16 Years/Over

1st Daniel Tuffnell – 34.57

Girls 100m Butterfly 10/11 Years

1st Jenny Davis – 1.28.72

Girls 25m Breaststroke

1st Kyna Hopkirk – 31.87, 2nd Zoe Pidgeon – 36.59, 3rd Bethany Swan – 40.58

Boys 25m Breaststroke

1st Daniel Velicka – 29.26, 2nd Niall Cox 31.60, 3rd Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 32.09

Girls 50m Freestyle 9 Yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke – 39.10, 2nd Amber Flitton – 44.90, 3rd Tia Jones – 47.73

10/11 Yrs

1st Bryony Mathias – 32.50, 2nd Hannah Swan – 35.04, 3rd Jessica Medlicott – 35.36

12/13 Yrs

1st Isabel Tuffnell – 33.34, 2nd Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 36.19, 3rd Holly Fantini – 38.54

14/15 Yrs

1st Jessica Kefford – 29.55, 2nd Rhianne Carrick – 31.09, 3rd Amy Shaw – 32.11

Boys 50m Freestyle 9yrs/under

1st Arlo Cooke – 49.48, 2nd Noah Brazel-Hawkins – 53.02, 3rd James Moore – 58.98

10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 34.24, 2nd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 38.57, 3rd Jake Barral – 38.70

12/13 Years

1st Elliot Kefford – 30.46, 2nd William Hamm – 30.56, 3rd George Wallis-Smith – 32.53

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett – 26.55, 2nd Kieran Murray – 28.02, 3rd Callum Shepherd – 28.14

16 Yrs/over

1st Isheanesu Musendeki – 30.58

Girls 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st – Abigail Weston – 1.43.12, 2nd Dominika Grygo – 1.44.32

12/13 Yrs

1st Lily Swan – 1.19.36, 2nd Isabel Tuffnell – 1.27.94, 3rd Chloe Medlicott – 1.28.27

14/15 Yrs

1st Sophie Hose – 1.33.55

Boys 100m Backstroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Louis Ellison – 1.39.57

12/13 Yrs

1st Joshua Hamm – 1.26.08, 2nd Austin White – 1.26.73

14/15 Yrs

1st Daniel Richards – 1.20.69

Girls 200m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Hannah Swan – 3.29.94, 2nd Katie Pidgeon – 4.12.05, 3rd Francesca Humphrey – 4.30.79

12/13 Yrs

1st Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 3.28.64, 2nd Skylar Alderson – 3.43.80, 3rd Robyn Matthews – 4.08.32

Girls 50m Butterfly 9 Yrs/under

1st Chloe Brooke – 50.91, 2nd Olivia Cooper – 1.05.12

10/11 Yrs

1st Jenny Davis – 37.31, 2nd Bryony Mathias – 42.42, 3rd Hannah Swan – 44.07

12/13 Yrs

1st Chloe Medlicott – 42.72, 2nd Skylar Alderson – 44.13, 3rd Holly Fantini – 50.06

14/15 Yrs

1st Bethany Harwood – 36.79, 2nd Maia Morgan – 38.44, 3rd Eloise Harper – 38.46

Boys 50m Butterfly 10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 40.14, 2nd Archie Sewell-Gaiger – 57.43

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 36.03, 2nd Brandon Thasan – 54.68

14/15 Yrs

1st Ollie Ellison – 30.84, 2nd Kieran Murray – 32.03, 3rd Thomas Fantini – 32.28

16 Yrs/over

1st Daniel Tuffnell – 30.33

Girls 100m Breaststroke 9 Yrs/under

1st Amber Flitton – 2.10.47, 2nd Erin Meenan – 2.10.92

10/11 Yrs

1st Jessica Medlicott – 1.43.44, 2nd Dominika Grygo – 1.59.48

12/13 Yrs

1st Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 1.37.35, 2nd Eva Meenan – 1.50.02, 3rd Zoe Kinyanjui – 2.18.28

Boys 100m Breaststroke 10/11 Yrs

1st Oliver Bradshaw – 1.34.11

12/13 Yrs

1st William Hamm – 1.33.77, 2nd Elliot Kefford – 1.36.52

14/15 Yrs

1st Walter Hackett – 1.19.60, 2nd Daniel Richards – 1.29.45 3rd Mitchell Burgess – 1.43.09

Well done to all our DSC swimmers on this final splash night of the year.  Many PB’s were achieved, along with many more county times.  DSC’s first splash night of 2019 will be mid December designed for our junior swimmers.  To be held at St. Albans School.