Bedfordshire County Championships 2018!

DSC began their county champs campaign 2018 in great style this weekend.  The championships commenced on 26 January and was held over two weekends long course at Inspire in Luton.  The Friday night started with the long distance races. 800m Freestyle for the girls and 1500m for the boys.  DSC competed in epic style and were immediately on the medal board with a sensational swim from Kieran Murray gaining a silver medal.  As introduced last year 50m and 100m races all have finals with the top 8 swimmers racing again.  200m races upwards find a winner in the various age category heats straight away.  DSC managed lots of finals, medaled in most of these, PB’d, gained new Regional Qualification Times in some, and cemented the club as the strongest in Central Bedfordshire coming 4th overall on points!

Top Fina points in many age categories were also accomplished with Amelia Porzio coming 2nd in the 10yr old girls, Oliver Bradshaw coming 3rd in 11 yr old boys, Bryony Mathias coming 3rd in 11 yr old girls, Elliot Kefford coming 3rd in 12 yr old boys, and Jessica Kefford coming 1st in 14 yr old girls.  Well done to them all!  DSC also experienced some sensational swims from Jessica Kefford gaining a winter RQT and a silver medal in the junior championships with her backstroke, Michael Judd taking a silver senior championship medal in the 200IM and a bronze senior championship medal in the 100m breaststroke, and Walter Hackett taking no less than 6 Gold junior championships, 1 Silver junior championship and 1 Bronze junior championship which was absolutely fantastic! – well done to all of you.

The full results of two weekends of competing at counties over the two weekends are as follows;

Girls 800m Freestyle 13 Yrs

Lily Swan 13 Yrs – 6th place – 11.47.00

14 Yrs

Millie Dudley 14 Yrs – 4th place – 10.46.95 (new L/C Club Record)

Isabella Porzio 14 Yrs – 5th place – 10.52.97

Boys 1500m Freestyle 13 Yrs

Joshua Hamm 13 Yrs – 4th place – 23.13.16

15 Yrs

Kieran Murray 15 Yrs – 2nd place (silver medal winner) – 19.17.01 (new L/C Club Record)

16 Yrs/Over

Sam Mead 16 Yrs – 4th place – 19.28.69

Boys 200m Freestyle

Oliver Bradshaw – 11 Yrs – 300.13 – 3rd place (Bronze)

Louie Newman – 12 Yrs – 2.57.80 – 11th place

Elliot Kefford – 12 Yrs – 2.41.20 – 4th place

Joshua Hamm – 13 Yrs – 2.45.68 – 12th place

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs – 2.30.57 – 4th place

William Hamm – 13 Yrs – 2.31.99 – 5th place

Daniel Tuffnell  – 16 Yrs – 2.21.28 – 24th place

Kieran Murray – 15 Yrs – 2.20.04 – 7th place

Oliver Ellison – 15 Yrs – 2.24.13 – 11th place

Sam Mead – 16 Yrs – 2.15.71 – 16th place

Walter Hackett – 15 Yrs – 2.10.61 – 3rd place (Bronze)

Myles Mathias – 16 Yrs – 2.16.35 – 19th place

Will Richards – 17 Yrs – 2.08.77 – 10th place

Jamie Hose – 18 Yrs – 2.14.10 – 14th place

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs – 2.02.26 – 4th place

Women’s 100m Backstroke (Heats)

Jennifer Davis – 11 Yrs – 1.34.07 (1st heat) 8th in final – 1.34.73 

Bryony Mathias – 11 Yrs – 1.31.40 4th in final – 1.31.34 

Jessica Medlicott – 11 Yrs – 1.31.40 3rd in final – 1.31.33 (Bronze Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs – 1.20.98,  6th place in final – 1.21.23

Annabella Vasallo-Todaro 14 Yrs – 1.20.29 (DNC in final)

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs – 1.13.16 – 1st place in final 1.11.56 (Gold Medal) Silver medallist junior champion, bettering her summer RQT and gaining a winter RQT too (new L/C Club Record) – well done Jess!

Boys 50m Breaststroke (Heats)

Rhys Jones – 12 Yrs – 50.76 (DNC in final)

Elliott Kefford – 12 Yrs – 47.04 – 5th in final 45.48

Oliver Bradshaw – 11 Yrs – 44.64 – 1st place in final 43.83 (Gold Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Daniel Richards – 14 Yrs – 43.03 (DNC in final)

William Hamm – 13 Yrs – 42.04 (DNC in final)

Finn Meenan – 13 Yrs – 39.63 – 5th in final 40.16

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs – 39.69 – 4th in final 40.10

Callum Shepherd – 15 Yrs – 37.53 – 8th place in final 37.71

Sam Mead – 16 Yrs – 34.14 – (DNC in final)

Walter Hackett – 15 Yrs – 33.77 – 1st place in final 33.38 (Gold Medal) Gold medallist junior champion. (New L/C Club Record)

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs – 32.09 – 4th place in final 32.35 (New L/C Club Record)

William Richards – 17 Yrs – 34.50 (DNC in final)

Boys 400IM

Kieran Murray – 15 Yrs 5.46.14 – 2nd place – (Silver medal)

Callum Shepherd – 15 Yrs 5.30.77 – 1st place (Gold medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Women’s 100m Butterfly (Heats)

Bryony Mathias – 11 Yrs – 4th 2.01.70 (DNC in final)

Jennifer Davies – 11 Yrs – 5th 1.35.22 – 1.33.40 finals 2nd place time silver medal (New L/C Club Record)

Maisie Humphrey – 12 Yrs – 4th 1.29.78 – 1.36.02 6th place finals (New L/C Club Record)

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs – 4th 1.22.74 – 8th place finals 125.90

Ruby Collins – 14 Yrs – 1st 1.20.19 – 5th place finals 1.22.35 (New L/C Club Record)

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs – 8th 1.22.81 – 6th place finals 1.22.66

Men’s 50m Butterfly (Heats)

Oliver Bradshaw 11 Yrs – 4th 41.05 – 3rd place 40.25 finals time (bronze medal)

Joshua Hamm 13 Yrs – 1st 38.62 (DNC in final)

Finn Meenan 13 Yrs – 7th 40.09 (DNC in final)

Elliot Kefford 12 Yrs – 2nd 36.08 – 34.78 2nd place finals time (silver medal) RQT (New L/C Club Record)

Billy Mead 13 Yrs – 8th 35.85 – 34.52 3rd place (bronze medal) in final

William Hamm 13 Yrs – 6th 35.22 – 34.59 4th place in final

Kieran Murray 15 Yrs – 8th 33.18 (DNC in final)

Oliver Ellison 15 Yrs – 5th 32.78 – 32.96 8th place in final

Daniel Tuffnell 16 Yrs – 7th 31.12 – (DNC in final)

Myles Mathias 16 Yrs – 29.93 (DNC in Final)

Walter Hackett 15 Yrs – 29.57 – 29.12 3rd place bronze medal in final. (New L/C Club Record)

James Hose 18 Yrs – 7th 29.84 -(DNC in final)

Michael Judd 20 Yrs – 5th 27.66 5th 27.63 in final (New L/C Club Record)

Women’s 200IM

Maisie Humphrey 12 Yrs – 4th in heat 3.10.06 12th place overall (New L/C Club Record)

Isabel Tuffnell 13 Yrs – 8th in heat 3.12.23 14th place overall

Lily Swan 13 Yrs – 1st in heat 3.00.70 8th place overall

Maia Morgan 15 Yrs – 8th in heat 3.03.95 20th place overall

Isabella Porzio 14 Yrs – 4th in heat 2.45.83 3rd place overall (bronze medal)

Rhianne Carrick 14 Yrs – 5th in heat 2.48.64 4th place overall

Millie Dudley 14 Yrs – 3rd in heat 2.45.79 2nd place overall (silver medal) (New L/C club Record)

County Medley Relays

Women 10/11 Dunstable Blue – Bryony Mathias, Jenny Davis, Jessica Medlicott, Adeola Okakminde- 2.46.83 2nd place overall (silver)

Mens 12/13 Dunstable White – Elliot Kefford, Billy Mead, William Hamm, Finn Meenan- 2.24.03 3rd place (Bronze)

Womens’s 12/13 Dunstable Blues – Lily Swan, Thea Brazel-Hawkins, Isabel Tuffnell, Maisie Humphrey – 2.36.19 8th place overall

Men’s 14/15 Dunstable White – Walter Hackett, Callum Shepherd, Kieran Murray, Ollie Ellison – 2.06.56 1st place (Gold)

Women’s 14/15 Dunstable Blue – Jessica Kefford, Maia Morgan, Rhianne Carrick, Millie Dudley – 2.17.24 4th place overall

Men’s Open Relay Dunstable Blue –   Myles Mathias, Sam Mead,  James Hose, Ollie Ellison – 2.04.34 10th place overall   

Dunstable White – Walter Hackett, William Richards, Michael Flanagan, Michael Judd – 5th place overall

Women’s 400m Freestyle

Maisie Humphrey 12 Yrs – 5.55.73 10th place overall (New L/C Club Record)

Isabella Porzio 14 Yrs – 5.15.42 6th place in heat, 7th  place overall

Ruby Collins 14 Yrs – 5.05.17 2nd place in heat, 4th place overall

Millie Dudley 14 Yrs – 5.01.21 2nd place (Silver Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Men’s 50m Backstroke (Heats)

Oliver Bradshaw 11 Yrs – 42.25 5th in heat. – 8th place in final 42.71

Louie Newman 12 Yrs – 41.45 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Finn Meenan 13 Yrs – 38.30 6th in heat (DNC in final)

William Hamm 13 Yrs – 36.86 4th in heat – 4th in final 35.82

Elliot Kefford 12 Yrs – 36.39 3rd in heat – 3rd in final 36.05 (Bronze Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Billy Mead 13 Yrs – 35.88 6th in heat – 5th in final 36.45

Kieran Murray 15 Yrs – 34.54 2nd in heat (DNC in final)

Callum Shepherd 15 Yrs – 32.85 2nd in heat – 33.37 6th in final

Oliver Ellison 15 Yrs – 33.52 5th in heat – 33.76 in final 7th place

Myles Mathias 16 Yrs – 32.01 1st in heat – (DNC in final)

William Richards 17 Yrs – 32.92 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Walter Hackett 15 Yrs – 29.36 1st in heat – 1st in final – 28.80 (Gold Medal) Junior championship winner (New L/C Club Record)

Michael Judd 20 Yrs – 29.31 4th in heat – 4th in final – 29.09

Women’s 100m Freestyle (Heats)

Amelia Porzio 10 Yrs – 1.27.25 (DNC in final)

Jessica Medlicott 11 Yrs – 1.23.83 4th in heat – 1.21.73 5th in final

Hannah Swan 11 Yrs – 1.23.80 – 1.23.04 7th in final

Jennifer Davis 11 Yrs – 1.24.64 – 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Maisie Humphrey 12 Yrs – 1.18.00 – 4th in heat (DNC in final)

Bryony Mathias 11 Yrs – 1.17.92 – 3rd in heat, 3rd place in final 1.17.44 (Bronze medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Lily Swan 13 Yrs – 1.11.49 – 1st in heat – 6th in final – 1.11.97

Isabel Tuffnell 13 Yrs – 1.12.93   -3rd in heat – 8th in final 1.12.42

Isabella Porzio  14 Yrs – 1.10.21 – 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Jessica Kefford 14 Yrs – 1.05.98  – 2nd in heat – 3rd place in final 1.05.11 (Bronze Medal) (New L/C club Record)

Ruby Collins 14 Yrs – 1.06.49 – 3rd in heat – 1.05.17 – 4th place in final

Millie Dudley 14 Yrs – 1.07.13 – 7th in heat – 1.05.54 – 5th place in final

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

Billy Mead 13 Yrs – 3.16.19 3rd in heat, 5th place overall (New L/C Club Record)

Oliver Bradshaw 11 Yrs – 3.31.51 8th in heat, 1st place overall (Gold Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Callum Shepherd 15 Yrs – 3.01.35 4th in heat, 4th place overall

Sam Mead 16 Yrs – 2.46.01 2nd in heat, 5th place overall

Will Richards 17 Yrs – 2.48.79 7th in heat, 6th place overall

Men’s 50m Freestyle (Heats)

Louis Ellison 11 Yrs – 39.59 3rd in heat (DNC in final)

Louie Newman 12 Yrs – 36.87 6th in heat (DNC in final)

Oliver Bradshaw 11 Yrs – 35.49 7th in heat 2nd in final 34.27 (silver medal)

Joshua Hamm 13 Yrs – 34.91 8th in heat (DNC in final)

William Hamm – 13 Yrs 31.55 8th in heat – 31.08 7th in final

Elliot Kefford – 12 Yrs 31.26 7th in heat – 1st place – 30.48 (Gold Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs 31.51 7th in heat – 31.11 8th in final 

Finn Meenan – 13 Yrs 31.61 8th in heat (DNC in final)

Kieran Murray 15 Yrs – 29.78 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Oliver Ellison 15 Yrs – 27.77 8th in heat – 6th place 27.44 in final

Will Richards 17 Yrs – 27.29 3rd in heat (DNC in final)

Walter Hackett 15 Yrs – 27.31 8th in heat, 1st place 26.75 Gold, Silver Junior Champion Winner.

Michael Judd 20 Yrs – 26.15 8th in heat – (DNC in final)

Women’s 100m Breaststroke (heats)

Bryony Mathias 11 Yrs – 1.56.51 16th overall (DNC in final)

Jessica Medlicott 11 Yrs – 1.51.99 2nd in heat 11th overall (DNC in final)

Hannah Swan 11 Yrs –  1.47.78 1st in heat – 7th place overall 1.48.45

Amelia Porzio 10 Yrs – 1.50.66 4th in heat (DNC in final) 10th overall (New L/C Club Record)

Jennifer Davis 11 Yrs – 1.46.78 4th in heat – 1.49.62 8th place overall

Thea Brazel-Hawkins 12 Yrs – 1.43.62 3rd in heat (DNC in final) 16th overall

Maisie Humphrey 12 Yrs  – 1.40.96 5th in heat (DNC in final) 13th overall (New L/C Club Record)

Millie Dudley 14 Yrs – 1.33.75 6th in heat – 1.34.29 8th place

Rhianne Carrick 14 Yrs – 1.27.65 2nd in heat – 1.27.59 3rd place

Isabella Porzio 14 Yrs  – 1.24.56 3rd in heat 

Maia Morgan 15 Yrs – 1.25.62 5th in heat – 1.26.81 7th in final (New L/C Club Record)

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Elliot Kefford 12 Yrs – 2.53.75 5th in heat 4th overall place. (New L/C Club Record)

Billy Mead 13 Yrs – 2.49.25 2nd in heat 4th overall place. (New L/C Club Record)

Sam Mead 16 Yrs – 2.36.96 1st in heat 8th place overall.

Callum Shepherd 15 Yrs – 2.35.27 5th in heat 3rd place overall (bronze medal).

Myles Mathias 16 Yrs – 2.32.84 3rd in heat 6th place overall. (New L/C Club Record)

Walter Hackett 15 Yrs – 2.21.98 4th in heat 1st place overall Gold Medallist and Junior champion winner.

Weekend Two 3/4 February 2018 – Women’s 200m Freestyle

Jennifer Davis 11 Yrs – 3.03.11 5th place  in heat – 5th overall

Bryony Mathias 11 Yrs – 2.49.76 5th place in heat  – 3rd overall (Bronze) (New L/C Club Record)

Maisie Humphrey 12 Yrs – 2.46.14 2nd place in heat – 9th overall

Isabel Tuffnell 13 Yrs – 2.42.67 5th place in heat – 9th overall

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs 2.38.07 6th place in heat – 6th overall

Ruby Collins – 14 Yrs 2.24.92 2nd place  in heat – 5th overall

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs 2.22.10 2nd place in heat – 2nd overall (silver) (New L/C Club Record)

Millie Dudley – 14 Yrs 2.22.90 6th place in heat – 4th overall

Men’s 100m Backstroke (Heats)

Louie Newman 12 Yrs – 4th in heat 1.29.67 (DNC in final)

Joshua Hamm 13 Yrs – 1.28.25 3rd in heat (DNC in final)

Finn Meenan – 13 Yrs  1.24.86 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs 1.18.96 3rd in heat – 4th in final 1.19.01

Thomas Fantini 15 Yrs – 1.23.62 8th in heat (DNC in final)

Elliot Kefford 12 Yrs – 1.18.82 2nd in heat RQT – 4th in final 1.20.30 (New L/C club Record)

Kieran Murray 15 Yrs – 1.14.44 1st in heat – 6th in final 1.12.67

Myles Mathias 16 Yrs – 3rd in heat 1.11.00 (DNC in final)

Callum Shepherd 15 Yrs – 4th in heat 1.11.12 – 4th in final 1.11.24

Will Richards 17 Yrs – 1st in heat 1.09.21 (DNC in final)

Oliver Ellison 15 Yrs – 7th in heat – 1.13.76 – 5th in final 1.12.47

Michael Judd 20 Yrs – 1st in heat – 1.02.69 – 4th in final 1.03.16, 

Walter Hackett 15 Yrs – 1.03.64 5th in heat – 1st in final 1.03.68. Junior Championship winner (Gold Medallist)

Women’s 50m Breaststroke (heats)

Koyal Sharma – 11 Yrs 7th 56.32 (DNC in final)

Jessica Medlicott 11 Yrs – 2nd 50.23 – 6th 48.98 in final

Bryony Mathias 11 Yrs – 8th 58.04 (DNC in final)

Amelia Porzio – 10 Yrs 48.35 1st in heat – 4th 47.63 in final (New L/C Club Record)

Jennifer Davis -11 Yrs  6th 49.92 – 8th 49.60 in final

Hannah Swan – 11 Yrs 7th  52.05 (DNC in final)

Thea-Brazel Hawkins – 12 Yrs 45.61 5th (DNC in final

Kathryn Kirkwood – 14 Yrs 43.45 5th (DNC in final)

Ruby Collins – 14 Yrs 43.24 7th (DNC in final)

Millie Dudley – 14 Yrs 2nd 39.17 – 38.94 1st in final (Gold)

Isabella Porzio – 14 Yrs 1st 39.11 – 39.10 3rd in final Bronze)

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs 4th 39.75 – 39.69 4th in final

Maia Morgan – 15 Yrs 37.75 2nd  – 37.95 5th in final (New L/C Club Record)

Men’s 200m Butterfly

William Hamm – 13 yrs – 3.04.19 1st place (Gold Medal and New L/C Club Record)

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs 2.26.27 4th place

James Hose – 18 Yrs 2.30.92 6th place

Men’s 100m Butterfly (Heats)

Joshua Hamm – 13 Yrs 6th 1.31.06 – 3rd in final 1.30.73 (Bronze)

William Hamm – 13 Yrs 7th 1.20.23 in heat

Myles Mathias – 16 Yrs 1.12.14 (DNC in final)

Sam Mead –  16 Yrs 1.10.19 (DNC in final)

James Hose – 18 Yrs 1.04.34 2nd in heat – (DNC in final)

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs 1.02.90 6th in heat – 1.04.68 8th in final (New L/C Club Record)

Women’s 50m Butterfly (heats)

Amelia Porzio – 10 Yrs 49.87 7th (DNC in final)

Bryony Mathias – 11 Yrs 3rd 41.51 – 3rd place in final 39.33 (New L/C club Record)

Maisie Humphrey – 12 Yrs 6th 40.97 – (DNC in final)

Jennifer Davies – 11 Yrs 5th  40.88 – 4th in final 40.96

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs 2nd 37.66 – 8th 37.03 in final

Isabel Tuffnell – 13 Yrs 5th 39.42 (DNC in final)

Bethany Harwood – 14 Yrs 6th 38.60 (DNC in final)

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs 6th 36.08 (DNC in final)

Ruby Collins – 14 Yrs 5th 34.86  34.87 7th in final

Millie Dudley – 14 Yrs 1st 33.97 3rd in final 32.56 (Bronze) RQT (New L/C club Record)

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs 8th 34.88 6th 34.54 in final

Men’s 200IM

Elliot Kefford – 12 Yrs 6th 2.59.60 4th overall

Finn Meenan –  13 Yrs 8th 3.02.69 10th overall

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs 3rd 2.48.37 2nd overall (silver medal)

Kieran Murray – 15 Yrs  2nd 2.43.10 8th overall

Myles Mathias – 16 Yrs 4th 2.35.35 19th overall

Callum Shepherd – 15 Yrs 3rd 2.34.98 5th overall

Sam Mead – 16 Yrs 3rd 2.30.41 15th overall

James Hose – 18 Yrs 7th 2.31.99 16th overall

Walter Hackett – 15 Yrs  1st 2.24.82 1st and Junior Championship (Gold Medal)

Will Richards – 17 Yrs 11th 2.27.28 

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs 2nd 2.17.49 silver senior champion RQT (Silver Medal) (New L/C Club Record)

Freestyle Relays

10/11 old Girls

Bryony Mathias, Jenny Davis, Jessica Medlicott, Hannah Swan – 2nd overall 2.30.69 (Silver medals)

12/13 Yr old Girls

Lily Swan, Isabell Tuffnell, Lauren Stacey, Maisie Humphrey- 2nd in heat 2.17.77 8th overall

12/13 old Boys

Finn Meenan, Billy Mead, Elliot Kefford, William Hamm 2nd in heat – 2.03.39 silver medal

14/15 old Girls

Ruby Collins, Jessica Kefford, Millie Dudley, Rhianne Carrick- 2.01.81 1st in heat 3rd overall (bronze)

14/15 old boys

Ollie Ellison,  Walter Hackett, Kieran Murray, Callum Shepherd, 1st 1.52.38 Gold medal

Mens Open 

James Hose, Sam Mead, Daniel Tuffnell, Myles Mathias – 3rd 1.50.35 in heat – 11th overall

Michael Judd, Walter Hackett, Ollie Ellison, William Richards – 8th 1.48.72 in heat – 9th overall

Men’s 400m Freestyle

Louie Newman – 12 Yrs 6.09.21 4th in heat 4th overall

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs 5.24.92 2nd in heat 2nd overall (silver)

Kieran Murray – 15 Yrs 4.55.35 1st in heat 4th overall

Sam Mead – 16 Yrs 4.45.19 2nd in heat 6th overall

Women’s 50m Backstroke (Heats)

Amelia Porzio – 10 Yrs 47.35 4th in heat (DNC in final)

Jennifer Davis – 11 Yrs 43.79 4th in heat (DNC in final)

Jessica Medlicott – 11 Yrs 42.04 1st in heat – 42.73 8th overall

Bryony Mathias – 11 Yrs 41.33 3rd in heat – 3rd 41.16 (Bronze) in final (New L/C club Record)

Lauren Stacey – 11 Yrs 42.34 6th in heat (DNC in final)

Isabel Tuffnell – 13 Yrs 39.92 6th in heat (DNC in final)

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs 37.96 7th in heat – 37.43 3rd (Bronze) in final

Annabella Vasallo-Todaro – 14 Yrs 36.94 4th in heat – 37.12 6th in final

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs 36.01 3rd in heat – 36.56 5th in final

Millie Dudley – 14 Yrs 35.08 1st in heat – 34.79 4th in final

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs 32.87 1st in heat – 33.17 1st (Gold) in final (New L/C Club Record)

Men’s 100m Freestyle (Heats)

Louie Newman – 12 Yrs 1.22.78 5th in heat (DNC in final)

Oliver Bradshaw – 11 Yrs 1.19.58 6th in heat – 1.18.37 3rd in final (Bronze)

Joshua Hamm – 13 Yrs 1.16.33 7th in heat (DNC in final)

Finn Meenan – 13 Yrs 1.09.31 2nd in heat – 1.09.60 8th overall

William Hamm – 13 Yrs 1.10.67 8th in heat (DNC in final)

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs 1.10.16 7th in heat – 1.08.53 6th overall in final

Kieran Murray – 15 Yrs 1.04.58 2nd in heat – (DNC in final)

Callum Shepherd – 15 Yrs 1.02.85 7th in heat – 1.01.99 6th overall in final

Oliver Ellison – 15 Yrs 1.02.25 8th in heat – 1.02.16 7th overall in final

Walter Hackett – 15 Yrs 58.86 3rd in heat – 57.80 1st place (Gold) Junior Championship Winner (Gold)

William Richards – 17 Yrs 59.49 8th in heat (DNC in final)

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs 57..55 8th in heat (DNC in final)

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Amelia Porzio -10 Yrs  3.59.83 4th in heat 7th overall (New L/C club Record)

Thea Brazel-Hawkins – 12 Yrs 3.42.54 3rd in heat 15th overall

Maisie Humphrey – 12 Yrs 3.46.15 7th in heat 17th overall

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs 3.14.41 6th in heat 3rd overall (Bronze)

Isabella Porzio – 14 Yrs 3.05.53 5th in heat 1st overall (Gold) (New L/C Club Record)

Maia Morgan – 15 Yrs 3.07.37 6th in heat 8th overall (New L/C Club Record)

Women’s 50m Freestyle (Heats)

Amelia Porzio 10 Yrs – 13th overall 39.85 (DNC in final)

Jessica Medlicott – 11 Yrs – 11th overall 38.14 (DNC in final)

Jennifer Davis – 11 Yrs – 10th overall 38.08 (DNC in final)

Maisie Humphrey – 12 Yrs – 22nd overall 35.68 (DNC in final)

Bryony Mathias – 11 Yrs – 3rd in final 34.38 (Bronze) (New L/C Club Record)

Isabell Tuffnell – 13 Yrs – 9th overall 33.62 (DNC in final)

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs – 6th in final 32.06

Isabella Porzio – 14 Yrs – 12th overall 31.95 (DNC in final)

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs – 9th overall 31.29 (DNC in final)

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs – 5th in final 30.35

Millie Dudley – 14 Yrs – 4th in final 29.88

Ruby Collins – 14 Yrs – 2nd in final 29.55 (Silver) (New L/C Club Record)

Men’s 100m Breaststroke (Heats)

Oliver Bradshaw – 11 Yrs – 1st in heat 1.38.18 1st overall 1.37.16 (Gold) (New L/C Club Record)

Finn Meenan – 13 Yrs – 7th in heat 1.33.61 6th overall 1.31.26 (New L/C Club Record)

Billy Mead – 13 Yrs – 8th in heat 1.33.66 8th overall 1.33.01

Walter Hackett – 15 Yrs – 2nd in heat 1.16.91 2nd in final 1.14.98 (silver) (New L/C Club Record) (Bronze Junior Champion)

Sam Mead – 16 Yrs – 12th overall 1.16.61 (DNC in final)

Michael Judd – 20 Yrs – 3rd in heat 1.10.73 3rd overall 1.11.21 (Bronze and Bronze Senior Champion) (New L/C Club Record)

William Richards – 17 Yrs – 8th in heat 1.14.96 8th overall 1.17.20

Women’s 200m Backstroke

Jennifer Davis – 11 Yrs – 6th 3.16.70 (New L/C Club Record)

Lily Swan – 13 Yrs – 4th 3.02.43

Rhianne Carrick – 14 Yrs – 3rd 2.44.73 (Bronze)

Jessica Kefford – 14 Yrs – 2nd 2.41.08 (Silver) (New L/C Club Record)

Director of Swimming’s County Summary – Tim Hutton

A club without a home pool were not expected to produce at this year’s Bedfordshire ASA County Champs. However, the reality was very different with DSC swimmers cementing our position as the strongest club in Central Bedfordshire. With a widespread of medals, regional times and personal best swims the champs can be seen as nothing but a roaring success. The competition run by Beds ASA and volunteers including those from the DSC family ran without a hick-up and I would like to say a huge thank you to all those from Dunstable Swimming Club for their efforts in the running of the event.

The relays proved particularly fruitful with the majority of our entries gaining a medal, some of which were of the golden variety. Furthermore we had particularly strong debuts from several swimmers including Bethany Harwood, Millie Porzio, Jenny Davis, Hannah Swan, Annabella V and Louie Ellison. Our girl debutants deserve particular praise with some great qualifications for the finals and even some medals. The team spirit of DSC was second to none, which was recognised by parents, swimmers and coaches at the event.

Dunstable Swimming Club continue to grow our competitive band of the club and this was in full flow at the champs with several regional times falling with relative ease. Personal best percentages are still to be revealed by I am sure once the data is collated we will see a higher percentage than previous years of competition. In addition to this we have seen more swimmers taking home a medal than any previous year certainly under my tenure. A huge thank you to the poolside support Steve Kerr, Russell Mead, Ruth Mead, Manda Hackett and Rebecca Page for all their assistance in steering the team to victory.

The fun of DSC competition season continues as we look onto our Chiltern League, Junior League and Regional qualifying competitions. I am delighted with the progress of all our swimmers so far this season but let’s not forget the hard work does not stop here. An awesome counties for Dunstable Swimming Club! Here is a great thought for all of you……….. this time next year we will be in our lovely new home. Keep up the great work team and thank you for your continued support.